States v. Columbia Steel Co., 334 U.
[…] [
Footnote 2]
United States v. Philadelphia National Bank,
374 U. S. 321,
374 U. S. 326
(1963).
[
Footnote 3]
We cite percentages of total assets for convenience, not because
they are alone a valid indication of a bank's market share. The
percentages of total deposits and of total loans held by the eight
Davidson County banks varied insignificantly from the percentages
of total assets.
See the District Court's Finding of Fact
No. 66.
[
Footnote 4]
260 F. Supp. at 881.
[
Footnote 5]
Finding of Fact No. 91.
[
Footnote 6]
Finding of Fact No. 134.
[
Footnote 7]
80 Stat. 7, 12 U.S.C. § 1828(c) (1964 ed., Supp. II). The Act
provides, in relevant part:
"(5) The responsible agency shall not approve --"
"(A) any proposed merger transaction which would result in a
monopoly, or which would be in furtherance of any combination or
conspiracy to monopolize or to attempt to monopolize the business
of banking in any part of the United States, or"
"(B) any other proposed merger transaction whose effect in any
section of the country may be substantially to lessen competition,
or to tend to create a monopoly, or which in any other manner would
be in restraint of trade, unless it finds that the anticompetitive