Appellant applied to the Commandant of the Coast Guard for
[…] avoid questions concerning the "associational freedom" that
Shelton v. Tucker protected and concerning other rights
within the purview of the First Amendment.
Reversed.
MR. JUSTICE BLACK, while concurring in the Court's judgment and
opinion, also agrees with the statement in MR. JUSTICE FORTAS'
concurring opinion that the statute under consideration, if
construed to authorize the interrogatories involved, is offensive
to the First Amendment.
MR. JUSTICE MARSHALL took no part in the consideration or
decision of this case.
[
Footnote 1]
Section 191 provides in part:
"Whenever the President finds that the security of the United
States is endangered by reason of actual or threatened war, or
invasion, or insurrection, or subversive activity, or of
disturbances or threatened disturbances of the international
relations of the United States, the President is authorized to
institute such measures and issue such rules and regulations --
"
"(a) to govern the anchorage and movement of any foreign-flag
vessels in the territorial waters of the United States, to inspect
such vessels at any time, to place guards thereon, and, if
necessary in his opinion in order to secure such vessels from