Appellant applied to the Commandant of the Coast Guard for
[…] Pp.
390 U. S.
22-27.
263 F. Supp. 496, reversed.
MR. JUSTICE DOUGLAS delivered the opinion of the Court.
Appellant, who has served on board American-flag commercial
vessels in various capacities, is now qualified to act as a second
assistant engineer on steam vessels. But between 1949 and 1964, he
was employed in trades other than that of a merchant seaman. In
October, 1964, he applied to the Commandant of the Coast Guard for
a validation of the permit or license which evidences his ability
to act as a second assistant engineer.
Under the Magnuson Act, 64 Stat. 427, 50 U.S.C. § 191(b), the
President is authorized, if he finds that "the security of the
United States is endangered by . . . subversive activity," to issue
rules and regulations "to safeguard against destruction, loss, or
injury from sabotage or other subversive acts" all "vessels" in the
territories or waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United
states. [
Footnote 1]
Page 390 U. S. 19
President Truman promulgated Regulations, 33 CFR, pt. 6, which
give the Commandant of the Coast Guard authority to grant or