United States v. Carill, Inc., the Government,
[…] of the barge, the owner of the boat that had been pushing the barge
when it sank, and the owner of the chlorine cargo. [
Footnote 3] The libel charged these parties
with negligence
Page 389 U. S. 196
and fault in the design, towing, manning, mooring, and equipping
of the barge. The Government sought a decree for the costs it
incurred in removing the wreck. [
Footnote 4]
I
Although the Government has advanced several discrete grounds
for affirmance, we do not pause to examine each of them. [
Footnote 5] We agree that § 15 of the
Rivers and
Page 389 U. S. 197
Harbors Act of 1899, 33 U.S.C. § 409, read in light of our
decision in
United States v. Republic Steel Corp.,
362 U. S. 482
(1960), controls the issues here presented. Section 15 reads in
relevant part as follows:
"It shall not be lawful . . . to voluntarily or carelessly sink,
or permit or cause to be sunk, vessels or other craft in navigable
channels. . . . And whenever a vessel, raft or other craft is
wrecked and sunk in a navigable channel, accidentally or otherwise,
it shall be the duty of the owner of such sunken craft to
immediately mark it with a buoy or beacon during the day and a
lighted lantern at night, and to maintain such marks until the
sunken craft is removed or abandoned, and the neglect or failure of
the said owner so to do shall be unlawful, and it shall be the duty
of the owner of such sunken craft to commence the immediate removal
of the same, and prosecute such removal diligently, and failure to
do so shall be considered as an abandonment of such craft, and
subject the same to removal by the United States as provided for in
sections 411-416, 418, and 502 of this title."
33 U.S.C. § 409.
Petitioners do not dispute, as indeed they could not, that the
negligent sinking of a vessel falls within the prohibition of the
first above-quoted clause of § 15. [
Footnote 6] They contend, however, that the Act contains