Petitioner and another were charged with a fatal shooting.
[…] whether, in the same or by different indictments, cannot be
introduced as witnesses for one another, but they may claim a
severance, and if one or more be acquitted, they may testify in
behalf of the others."
Tex.Pen.Code, Art. 8.
"Persons charged as principals, accomplices or accessories,
whether in the same or different indictments, cannot be introduced
as witnesses for one another, but they may claim a severance; and,
if any one or more be acquitted, or the prosecution against them be
dismissed, they may testify in behalf of the others."
Tex.Code Crim.Proc., Art. 711 (1925).
These statutory provisions were apparently repealed by
implication by Art. 36.09 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure
of 1965, which became effective after petitioner's trial. Article
36.09 provides that
"Two or more defendants who are jointly or separately indicted
or complained against for the same offense or an offense growing
out of the same transaction may be, in the discretion of the court,
tried jointly or separately as to one or more defendants; provided
that, in any event, either defendant may testify for the other or
on behalf of the State. . . ."
Counsel have cited no statutes from other jurisdictions, and we
have found none, that flatly disqualify coparticipants in a crime
from testifying for each other regardless of whether they are tried
jointly or separately. To be distinguished are statutes providing