Query v. United States, 316 U.
[…] Affirmed.
[
Footnote 1]
The other States are Alaska and Hawaii.
See Alaska
Stat. § 23.20.525(c) (7) (1962); Hawaii Rev.Laws § 93-7(i)
(Supp.1963).
[
Footnote 2]
The statute provides that
"An interlocutory or permanent injunction restraining the
enforcement, operation or execution of any State statute by
restraining the action of any officer of such State . . . shall not
be granted by any district court or judge thereof upon the ground
of the unconstitutionality of such statute unless the application
therefor is heard and determined by a district court of three
judges under section 2284 of this title."
[
Footnote 3]
Section 1253 authorizes direct appeal to this Court from an
order granting an injunction in any proceeding "required by any Act
of Congress to be heard and determined by a district court of three
judges."
[
Footnote 4]
See also United States v. Georgia Pub. Serv. Comm'n,
371 U. S. 285,
371 U. S. 287
(1963);
Paul v. United States, 371 U.
S. 245,
371 U. S.
249-250 (1963).
Compare Currie, The Three-Judge
District Court in Constitutional Litigation, 32 U.Chi.L.Rev. 1,
37-50 (1964),