Query v. United States, 316 U.
[…] Cross of immunity. That the Red Cross enjoyed immunity prior to the
1960 amendments seems clear, and was at the time conceded by the
State of Colorado. [
Footnote
13] Under the preexisting scheme, § 3305(b) of Title 26
Page 385 U. S. 361
exempted from state taxation any federal instrumentality exempt
from the federal unemployment compensation tax imposed by § 3301.
The Red Cross was so exempt as the result of §§ 3306(c)(6)(B) and
3306(c)(8), which referred to "service performed in the employ of
[a charitable organization]." As amended in 1960, § 3305(b)
continues the state tax immunity for any "instrumentality to which
section 3306(c)(6) applies." And the latter section as amended
includes employment
"exempt from the tax imposed by section 3301 by virtue of any
provision of law which specifically refers to such section . . . in
granting such exemption."
26 U.S.C. § 3306(c)(6)(B). Although § 3306(c)(8), which exempts
from the federal tax "service performed in the employ of a
[charitable institution]," does not contain an explicit citation to
§ 3301, its sole function is to exempt certain employment from the