Appellee was indicted for violating 18 U.S.C. § 1953 by
[…] See the colloquy between Assistant Attorney General
Miller and Senators Keating and Kefauver reported at 293-294 of
Senate Hearings on S. 1653,
supra, n 3. There, Mr. Miller distinguished between
paraphernalia which had served and exhausted its use,
e.g., losing tickets on a horse race, and paraphernalia
whose function was not yet exhausted.
MR. JUSTICE STEWART, whom MR. JUSTICE FORTAS joins,
dissenting.
For me, the key issue in this case is whether the
acknowledgments of purchase that the appellee carried from New
Hampshire to New York come within the
Page 385 U. S. 272
prohibition by 18 U.S.C. § 1953(a) of interstate carriage of
"any record, paraphernalia, ticket, certificate, bills, slip,
token, paper, writing, or other device used, or to be used, or
adapted, devised, or designed for use in . . . wagering pools with
respect to a sporting event. . . ."
In the operation of New Hampshire's sweepstakes, tickets are
sold through special machines, and are retained by the machines
after the purchaser fills in a form provided for his name and
address. After the tickets are drawn, winners are notified by
telegram.