Appellee was indicted for violating 18 U.S.C. § 1953 by
[…] An indictment filed in the United States District Court for the
Western District of New York charged appellee, Fabrizio, with
knowingly carrying
"in interstate commerce from Keene, State of New Hampshire to
Elmira, State of New York, . . . records, papers and writings,
to-wit: 75 acknowledgements of purchase for a sweepstakes race of
the State of New Hampshire, to be used, and adapted, devised and
designed for use, in a wagering pool with respect to a sporting
event, that is: a sweepstake race of the State of New Hampshire, as
he then well knew; all in violation of Section 1953 of Title 18,
U.S.C."
That section provides in pertinent part:
"(a) Whoever, except a common carrier in the usual course of its
business, knowingly carries or sends in interstate or foreign
commerce any record, paraphernalia, ticket, certificate, bills,
slip, token, paper, writing, or other device used, or to be used,
or
Page 385 U. S. 265
adapted, devised, or designed for use in (a) bookmaking; or (b)
wagering pools with respect to a sporting event; or (c) in a
numbers, policy, bolita, or similar game shall be fined not more
than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than five years or
both."
"(b) This section shall not apply to (1) parimutuel betting
equipment, parimutuel tickets where legally acquired, or parimutuel
materials used or designed for use at racetracks or other sporting
events in connection with which betting is legal under applicable