The provisions of the National Bank Act, 12 U.S.C. § 36(c),
[…] home office municipality. As to the restriction being a "method,"
we have concluded that, since it is part and parcel of Utah's
policy, it was absorbed by the provisions of §§ 36(c)(1) and (2),
regardless of the tag placed upon it.
Affirmed.
* Together with No. 72,
First Security Bank of Utah, N.A. v.
Commercial Security Bank, and No. 88,
Saxon, Comptroller
of the Currency v. Commercial Security Bank, on certiorari to
the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia
Circuit.
[
Footnote 1]
The National Banking Act, 44 Stat. 1228, 12 U.S.C. § 36(c)(1)
and (2) provides:
"(c) A national banking association may, with the approval of
the Comptroller of the Currency, establish and operate new
branches: (1) Within the limits of the city, town or village in
which said association is situated, if such establishment and
operation are at the time expressly authorized to State banks by
the law of the State in question; and (2) at any point within the
State in which said association is situated, if such establishment
and operation are at the time authorized to State banks by the
statute law of the State in question by language specifically
granting such authority affirmatively and not merely by implication
or recognition, and subject to the restrictions as to location
imposed by the law of the State on State banks."
[
Footnote 2]
Utah Code Ann., Tit. 7, c. 3, § 6 (1965 Supp.), provides:
"
7-3-6. Business conducted at banking house -- Branching of
offices -- Violation of section a misdemeanor. -- The business
of every bank shall be conducted only at its banking house and