The provisions of the National Bank Act, 12 U.S.C. § 36(c),
[…] The provisions of the National Bank Act, 12 U.S.C. § 36(c),
which authorize a national banking association, with the
Comptroller of the Currency's approval, to establish and operate
branch banks if such operation is "at the time expressly authorized
to State banks by the law of the State in question," place national
and state banks on a basis of "competitive equality" as far as
branch banking is concerned, and national banks may establish
branches only in accordance with all requirements and conditions
applicable to state banks by state law. Pp.
385 U. S.
256-262.
No. 51, 352 F.2d 90, and Nos. 73 and 88, affirmed.
Page 385 U. S. 253
MR. JUSTICE CLARK delivered the opinion of the Court.
These cases involve the construction of those portions of the
National Banking Act, 44 Stat. 1228, 12 U.S.C. § 36(c), which
authorize a national banking association, with the approval of the
Comptroller of the Currency, to establish and operate new branches
within the limits of the municipality in which the bank is located,
if such operation is "at the time authorized to State banks by the
law of the State in question." [
Footnote 1] Two national banks with their main banking
houses in Logan and Ogden, Utah, respectively, seek to open
branches in those municipalities. The Utah statute prohibits Utah
banks, with certain exceptions not here relevant, from establishing