In an appearance before a subcommittee of the House Committee on
[…] at which the questions were asked which petitioner refused to
answer, this prosecution would fail. The jurisdiction of the courts
cannot be invoked to impose criminal sanctions in aid of a roving
commission. The subject of the inquiry of the specific body before
which the alleged contempt occurred must be clear and certain. As
Chief Judge Clark stated in
United States v. Lamont,
supra, 236 F.2d at 315, it is necessary to "[link] the inquiry
conducted by the subcommittee to the grant of authority dispensed
to its parent committee."
Page 384 U. S. 716
Reference to § 192 emphasizes the importance of this
requirement. The statute requires that a witness, to be found
guilty of contempt, must have
"been summoned as a witness
by the authority of either House
of Congress to give testimony . . .
upon any matter under
inquiry before either House. . . ."
The authority being exercised is that of the House of
Representatives.
See Watkins, 354 U.S. at
354 U. S.
200-205. It is the investigatory power of the House that
is vindicated by § 192. The legislative history of § 192 makes
plain that a clear chain of authority from the House to the