A husband and his wife executed to respondent a mortgage on real
[…] That is a matter of state law.
United States v. New Britain, supra, at
347 U. S.
88.
Reversed and remanded.
MR. JUSTICE DOUGLAS dissents.
[
Footnote 1]
These provisions state:
"26 U.S.C. § 6321. LIEN FOR TAXES."
"If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay
the same after demand, the amount (including any interest,
additional amount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together
with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto) shall be a lien
in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to
property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person."
"26 U.S.C. § 6322. PERIOD OF LIEN."
"Unless another date is specifically fixed by law, the lien
imposed by section 6321 shall arise at the time the assessment is
made and shall continue until the liability for the amount so
assessed is satisfied or becomes unenforceable by reason of lapse
of time."
"26 U.S.C. § 6323. VALIDITY AGAINST MORTGAGEES, PLEDGEES,
PURCHASERS, AND JUDGMENT CREDITORS."
"(a) Invalidity of lien without notice. --"
"Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c) and (d), the
lien imposed by section 6321 shall not be valid as against any