The FTC filed a complaint against respondent, the country's
[…] Inc., 291 U. S. 304,
291 U. S. 310;
Federal Trade Comm'n v. Cement Institute, 333 U.
S. 683,
333 U. S. 693;
Atlantic Rfg. Co. v. FTC, 381 U.
S. 357,
381 U. S.
367.
[
Footnote 4]
See, e.g., Fashion Guild v. Trade Comm'n, 312 U.
S. 457,
312 U. S. 463;
Atlantic Rfg. Co. v. FTC, 381 U.
S. 357,
381 U. S.
369.
[
Footnote 5]
Section 1 of the Sherman Act, 26 Stat. 209, 15 U.S.C. § 1 (1964
ed.), declares illegal
"Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise,
or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several
States, or with foreign nations. . . ."
Section 3 of the Clayton Act, 38 Stat. 731, 15 U.S.C. § 14 (1964
ed.), provides in relevant part:
"It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce . . .
to . . . make a . . . contract for sale of goods . . . for . . .
resale within the United States . . . on the condition, agreement,
or understanding that the . . . purchaser thereof shall not use or
deal in the goods . . . of a competitor or competitors of the . . .
seller, where the effect of such . . . condition, agreement, or
understanding may be to substantially lessen competition or tend to
create a monopoly in any line of commerce."
[
Footnote 6]
See cases cited in
note
4 supra.