Respondents are ranchers who raise livestock for sale and
[…] [
Footnote 3]
The Court of Appeals affirmed the judgments of the District
Court on the authority of its prior decision in
Scofield v.
Lewis, 251 F.2d 128.
But see Carter v. Commissioner,
257 F.2d 595, 600-601 (C.A.5th Cir.). The Eighth and Ninth Circuits
have taken a contrary position, and have refused to permit
taxpayers using an accrual method of accounting for their overall
ranching operation to employ a cash method of accounting for
breeding livestock.
United States v. Ekberg, 291 F.2d 913
(C.A.8th Cir.);
Little v. Commissioner, 294 F.2d 661
(C.A.9th Cir.).
[
Footnote 4]
Section 1231 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C. §
1231, provides in relevant part:
"§ 1231.
Property used in the trade or business and
involuntary conversions."
"(a)
General rule."
"If, during the taxable year, the recognized gains on sales or
exchanges of property used in the trade or business, plus the
recognized gains from the compulsory or involuntary conversion (as
a result of destruction in whole or in part, theft or seizure, or
an exercise of the power of requisition or condemnation or the
threat or imminence thereof) of property used in the trade or
business and capital assets held for more than 6 months into other
property or money, exceed the recognized losses from such sales,
exchanges, and conversions, such gains and losses shall be
considered as gains and losses from sales or exchanges of capital
assets held for more than 6 months. If such gains do not exceed
such losses, such gains and losses shall not be considered as gains
and losses from sales or exchanges of capital assets. . . ."
"(b)
Definition of property used in the trade or
business."
"For purposes of this section --"
"
* * * *"
"(3)
Livestock."
"Such term also includes livestock, regardless of age, held by
the taxpayer for draft, breeding, or dairy purposes, and held by