Decedent created five irrevocable trusts, each of which allowed
[…] Gidwitz. [
Footnote 6]
In both
McDermott and the case before us now, the grantor
reserved the power to accumulate or distribute income. This power
he exercised by accumulating and adding income to principal, and
this same power he held until the moment of his death with respect
to both the original principal and the accumulated income. In these
circumstances, § 811(c)(1)(B)(ii) requires inclusion in Fabrice's
gross estate of all of the trust principal, including those
portions representing accumulated income.
Reversed.
[
Footnote 1]
Section 2036 of the Int.Rev.Code of 1954, as amended, 26 U.S.C.
§ 2036 (1964 ed.), is materially the same as § 811(c)(1)(B) of the
Int.Rev.Code of 1939.
[
Footnote 2]
Section 811(d)(1) provides:
"To the extent of any interest therein of which the decedent has
at any time made a transfer (except in case of a bona fide sale for
an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth), by
trust or otherwise, where the enjoyment thereof was subject at the
date of his death to any change through the exercise of a power (in
whatever capacity exercisable) by the decedent alone or by the
decedent in conjunction with any other person (without regard to