Upon a complaint by Thomson Phosphate Company, the ICC found
[…] enjoin, suspend, or set side orders of the Commission, but not
otherwise."
Interstate Commerce Act § 17(9), 49 U.S.C. § 17(9) (1964 ed.).
This provision was not added until 1940, Transportation Act of
1940, 54 Stat. 916, and is basically a provision requiring
exhaustion of administrative remedies prior to resort to the
courts. The first provision for direct judicial review of
Commission orders appeared in § 5 of the Hepburn Act of 1906, 34
Stat. 590, 592, which was phrased in terms of venue only. For ease
of reference, we will refer to direct review proceedings as § 17(9)
proceedings.
[
Footnote 3]
The above-described provisions of the Judicial Code read in
pertinent part:
"§ 1336. Interstate Commerce Commission's orders."
"(a) Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the
district courts shall have jurisdiction of any civil action to
enforce, enjoin, set aside, annul or suspend, in whole or in any
part, any order of the Interstate Commerce Commission."
"
* * * *"
"§ 1398. Interstate Commerce Commission's orders."
"(a) Except as otherwise provided by law, any civil action to
enforce, suspend or set aside in whole or in part an order of the