Upon a complaint by Thomson Phosphate Company, the ICC found
[…] enforce, suspend or set aside in whole or in part an order of the
Interstate Commerce Commission shall be brought only in the
judicial district wherein is the residence or principal office of
any of the parties bringing such action."
"
* * * *"
"§ 2321. Procedure generally; process."
"The procedure in the district courts in actions to enforce,
suspend, enjoin, annul or set aside in whole or in part any order
of the Interstate Commerce Commission other than for the payment of
money or the collection of fines, penalties and forfeitures, shall
be as provided in this chapter. . . ."
"§ 2322. United States as party."
"All actions specified in section 2321 of this title shall be
brought by or against the United States."
"§ 2323. Duties of Attorney General; intervenors."
"The Attorney General shall represent the Government in the
actions specified in section 2321 of this title . . . in the
district courts, and in the Supreme Court of the United States upon
appeal from the district courts."