Upon a complaint by Thomson Phosphate Company, the ICC found
[…] district courts shall have jurisdiction of any civil action to
enforce, enjoin, set aside, annul or suspend, in whole or in any
part, any order of the Interstate Commerce Commission."
"
* * * *"
"§ 1398. Interstate Commerce Commission's orders."
"(a) Except as otherwise provided by law, any civil action to
enforce, suspend or set aside in whole or in part an order of the
Interstate Commerce Commission shall be brought only in the
judicial district wherein is the residence or principal office of
any of the parties bringing such action."
"
* * * *"
"§ 2321. Procedure generally; process."
"The procedure in the district courts in actions to enforce,
suspend, enjoin, annul or set aside in whole or in part any order
of the Interstate Commerce Commission other than for the payment of
money or the collection of fines, penalties and forfeitures, shall
be as provided in this chapter. . . ."
"§ 2322. United States as party."
"All actions specified in section 2321 of this title shall be
brought by or against the United States."
"§ 2323. Duties of Attorney General; intervenors."
"The Attorney General shall represent the Government in the
actions specified in section 2321 of this title . . . in the
district courts, and in the Supreme Court of the United States upon
appeal from the district courts."
"The Interstate Commerce Commission and any party or parties in
interest to the proceeding before the Commission, in which an order
or requirement is made, may appear as parties of their own motion
and as of right, and be represented by their counsel, in any action
involving the validity of such order or requirement or any part
thereof, and the interest of such party. . . ."
"
* * * *"
"§ 2325. Injunctions; three-judge court required."
"An interlocutory or permanent injunction restraining the
enforcement, operation or execution, in whole or in part, of any
order of the Interstate Commerce Commission shall not be granted