United States v. Gilbert
[…] b, and evidenced no awareness of interrelationship or of
inconsistency. [
Footnote
25]
Affirmed.
[
Footnote 1]
26 U.S.C. § 6321 (1964 ed.) provides:
"If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay
the same after demand, the amount (including any interest,
additional amount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together
with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto) shall be a lien
in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to
property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person."
26 U.S.C. § 6322 (1964 ed.) provides:
"Unless another date is specifically fixed by law, the lien
imposed by section 6321 shall arise at the time the assessment is
made and shall continue until the liability for the amount so
assessed is satisfied or becomes unenforceable by reason of lapse
of time."
[
Footnote 2]
In its brief in the Court of Appeals, the Government for the
first time stated that notice of the lien was in fact filed with
the Recorder on February 9, 1961. The Statement, in the referee's
certificate that notice of the lien was never filed was not