United States v. Gainey, 380 U. S.
[…] may not constitutionally be inferred from the latter.
Affirmed.
MR. JUSTICE BLACK concurs in the reversal of these convictions
for the reasons stated in his dissent against affirmance of the
conviction in
United States v. Gainey, 380 U. S.
63,
380 U. S.
74.
MR. JUSTICE DOUGLAS concurs in the result for the reasons stated
in his opinion in
United States v. Gainey, 380 U. S.
63,
380 U. S.
71.
MR. JUSTICE FORTAS concurs in the result.
[
Footnote 1]
Respondents were indicted with two others whose convictions are
not in issue here.
[
Footnote 2]
Section 5601(a)(1) provides that any person who
"has in his possession or custody, or under his control, any
still or distilling apparatus set up which is not registered, as
required by section 5179(a) . . . shall be fined not more than
$10,000, or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both. . . ."
[
Footnote 3]
Section 5601(a)(8) provides that any person who,
"not being a distiller authorized by law to produce distilled
spirits, produces distilled spirits by distillation or any other
process from any mash, wort, wash, or other material . . . shall be
fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than 5 years,
or both. . . ."
[
Footnote 4]
Section 5601(b)(1) of 26 U.S.C. provides:
"Whenever on trial for violation of subsection (a)(1) the
defendant is shown to have been at the site or place where, and at
the time when, a still or distilling apparatus was set up without
having been registered, such presence of the defendant shall be
deemed sufficient evidence to authorize conviction, unless the
defendant explains such presence to the satisfaction of the jury
(or of the court when tried without jury)."
[
Footnote 5]
Section 5601(b)(4) of 26 U.S.C. provides:
"Whenever on trial for violation of subsection (a)(8) the
defendant is shown to have been at the site or place where, and at
the time when, such distilled spirits were produced by distillation
or any other process from mash, wort, wash, or other material, such
presence of the defendant shall be deemed sufficient evidence to
authorize conviction, unless the defendant explains such presence
to the satisfaction of the jury (or of the court when tried without
jury)."
[
Footnote 6]
Mobile, J. & K.C. R. Co. v. Turnipseed,
219 U. S. 35;
Bailey v. Alabama, 219 U. S. 219;
Lindsley v. Natural Carbonic Gas Co., 220 U. S.
61;
McFarland v. American Sugar Rfg. Co.,
241 U. S. 79;
Manley v. Georgia, 279 U. S. 1;
Western & Atlantic R. Co. v. Henderson, 279 U.
S. 639;