United States v. Gainey, 380 U. S.
[…] 5601(a)(1); [
Footnote 2] Count
2, the illegal production of distilled spirits in violation of 26
U.S.C. § 5601(a)(8); [
Footnote
3] and Count 3, a conspiracy to produce distilled spirits. Both
respondents were convicted on all three counts, both were fined on
Count 1, and both sentenced to concurrent terms of imprisonment on
each of the three counts.
The Court of Appeals affirmed the convictions on Count 3. 330
F.2d 566. It reversed the convictions on Counts 1 and 2 because the
trial court in instructing the jury read verbatim provisions of §
5601(b)(1) [
Footnote 4] and
Page 382 U. S. 138
§ 5601(b)(4), [
Footnote 5]
which provide in part that the presence of the defendant at the
site of an illegal still "shall be deemed sufficient evidence to
authorize conviction, unless the defendant explains such presence
to the satisfaction of the jury. . . ." This instruction and the
statutory inference which it embodied were held by the Court of
Appeals to violate the Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment.
We granted certiorari to consider this constitutional issue. 380
U.S. 941.