Respondent brought this action under §§1 and 2 of the Sherman
[…] interdiction of "every" contract, combination or conspiracy in
restraint of trade was not intended to apply to labor unions and
the activities of labor unions in their own interests, aimed at
promotion of the labor conditions of their members, [
Footnote 2/2] the Court, in
Loewe v.
Lawlor, 208 U. S. 274,
held that the Act proscribed activities of labor unions, and, in
that case, prohibited the use of a secondary boycott as part of an
organizational campaign. Congress responded by adopting in §§ 6 and
20 of the Clayton Act, 38 Stat. 731, 738, 15 U.S.C. § 17, 29 U.S.C.
§ 52 (1958 ed.), what has come to be known as the labor exemption
from the Sherman Act.
See Frankfurter & Greene, The
Labor Injunction 139-144 (1930). Section 6 states:
"The labor of a human being is not a commodity or article of
commerce. Nothing contained in the antitrust laws shall be
construed to forbid the existence and operation of labor . . .
organizations, instituted for the purposes of mutual help . . . or
to forbid or restrain individual members of such organizations from
lawfully carrying out the legitimate objects thereof. . . .
[
Footnote 2/3]"
Section
Page 381 U. S. 702
20 barred federal court injunctions "in any case between an
employer and employees, or between employers and employees"
involving a dispute over terms and conditions of employment. It
specifically prohibited issuance of injunctions against certain