Ex parte
[…] certain specified exceptions to the legislative authority; such,
for instance, as that it shall pass no bills of attainder, no
ex post facto laws, and the like. Limitations of this kind
can be preserved in practice no other way than through the medium
of the courts of justice, whose duty it must be to declare all acts
contrary to the manifest tenor of the constitution void. Without
this, all the reservations of particular rights or privileges would
amount to nothing. [
Footnote
40]"
The judgment of the Court of Appeals is
Affirmed.
[
Footnote 1]
73 Stat. 536, 29 U.S.C. § 504 (1958 ed., Supp. IV). The section,
which took effect on September 14, 1959, provides, in pertinent
part:
"(a) No person who is or has been a member of the Communist
Party . . . shall serve --"
"(1) as an officer, director, trustee, member of any executive
board or similar governing body, business agent, manager,
organizer, or other employee (other than as an employee performing
exclusively clerical or custodial duties) of any labor
organization. . . ."
"
* * * *"
"during or for five years after the termination of his
membership in the Communist Party. . . ."