To secure comprehensive information about various practices in
[…] initiative or that of his client, "to make objections on the
record, and to state briefly the basis for such objections." 29
Fed.Reg. 12774-12775. Finding this amendment to be "in accord with
respondents' legal position on this matter," respondents did not
seek review of the ruling below. Given the change in the
Commission's rules, we need not, and do not, express any views as
to the legality of the prior rules concerning a witness' right to
the assistance of counsel.
[
Footnote 16]
The Commission's own conception of its authority is similarly
broad. Section 1.1 of the Commission's General Rules of Practice
and Procedure provides that procedures to be followed in
investigative proceedings shall "be such as in the opinion of the
Commission will best serve the purpose of such proceeding." 47 CFR
§ 1.1 (1965).
[
Footnote 17]
Civil Aeronautics Board v. Hermann, 353 U.
S. 322;
Oklahoma Press Pub. Co. v. Walling,
327 U. S. 186;
Wallace Corp. v. National Labor Relations Board,
323 U. S. 248;
Endicott Johnson Corp. v. Perkins, 317 U.
S. 501;
Utah Fuel Co. v.