To secure comprehensive information about various practices in
[…] prejudice respondents in their efforts to secure
in camera
proceedings with regard to Annex B, [
Footnote 25] and hence
Page 381 U. S. 300
there is no occasion to order that respondents be afforded an
additional opportunity to present objections to the disclosure of
the information subpoenaed in Annex B.
The judgment of the Court of Appeals is modified so as to strike
paragraph 2 of the District Court's order, and the cause is
remanded to the District Court with directions to enforce the
Commission's orders and subpoena without qualification.
It is so ordered.
[
Footnote 1]
Section 403 provides:
"The Commission shall have full authority and power at any time
to institute an inquiry, on its own motion, in any case and as to
any matter or thing concerning which complaint is authorized to be
made, to or before the Commission by any provision of this Act, or
concerning which any question may arise under any of the provisions
of this Act, or relating to the enforcement of any of the
provisions of this Act. The Commission shall have the same powers
and authority to proceed with any inquiry instituted on its own
motion as though it had been appealed to by complaint or petition
under any of the provisions of this Act, including the power to
make and enforce any order or orders in the case, or relating to
the matter or thing concerning which the inquiry is had, excepting
orders for the payment of money."
[
Footnote 2]
Independent Offices Appropriations Act, 1956, 69 Stat. 199,
201-202.
[
Footnote 3]
Statement of Commission Chairman McConnaughey; Hearings before
the Subcommittee of the Senate Appropriations Committee,
Independent Offices Appropriations for 1956, 84th Cong., 1st Sess.,