After this country had broken diplomatic relations with Cuba and
[…] 1952 Acts, we would
Page 381 U. S. 7
then have been obliged to consider whether those Acts were void
for invalid delegation. [
Footnote
3]
The complaint therefore launches a substantial constitutional
attack upon two federal statutes, and prays that their operation be
enjoined.
Cf. Idlewild Liquor Corp. v. Epstein,
370 U. S. 713,
370 U. S. 715.
We hold that the three-judge court was properly convened, and that
we therefore have jurisdiction over the appeal. [
Footnote 4]
II
We think that the Passport Act of 1926, 44 Stat. 887, 22 U.S.C.
§ 211a (1958 ed.), embodies a grant of authority to the Executive
to refuse to validate the passports of United States citizens for
travel to Cuba. That Act provides, in pertinent part:
"The Secretary of State may grant and issue passports . . .
under such rules as the President shall
Page 381 U. S. 8
designate and prescribe for and on behalf of the United States.
. . . [
Footnote 5]"
This provision is derived from § 23 of the Act of August 18,
1856, 11 Stat. 52, 60-61, which had, prior to 1926, been reenacted
several times without substantial change. The legislative history
of the 1926 Act and its predecessors does not, it is true,