After this country had broken diplomatic relations with Cuba and
[…] issue and granted such authority to the Executive, I would reverse
the judgment of the District Court.
[
Footnote 3/1]
U.S. Dept. of State, Summary of Passport Statistics Jan.
1965.
[
Footnote 3/2]
Very recently, the President has requested citizens voluntarily
and temporarily to limit their travel abroad because of balance of
payments difficulties.
[
Footnote 3/3]
See U.S. Dept. of State, The American Passport 10
(1898).
[
Footnote 3/4]
Except for the years 1918 to 1921 and since 1941, American law
did not require a passport for travel abroad. Currently, however, §
215(b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952, 66 Stat.
190, 8 U.S.C. § 1185(b) (1958 ed.), makes it unlawful, after the
proclamation of a national emergency "to depart from or enter, or
attempt to depart from or enter, the United States . . . [without]
a valid passport." The Court expresses no views, nor do I, upon the
validity or proper interpretation of this provision, which is
currently involved in other litigation not now before us.
[
Footnote 3/5]
The following changes have been made in the wording of this