After this country had broken diplomatic relations with Cuba and
[…] Kent v. Dulles, that
passport restrictions may be imposed only when Congress makes
provision therefor "in explicit terms,"
Kent v. Dulles,
supra, at
357 U. S. 130,
consistent with constitutional guarantees.
Cf. Youngstown Sheet
& Tube Co. v. Sawyer, 343 U. S. 579. I
would hold expressly that the Executive has no inherent authority
to impose area restrictions in time of peace.
II
. STATUTORY AUTHORITY
I cannot accept the Court's view that authority to impose area
restrictions was granted to the Executive by Congress in the
Passport Act of 1926, 44 Stat. 887, 22 U.S.C. § 211a (1958 ed.),
which provides,
"The Secretary of State may grant and issue passports . . .
under such rules as the President shall designate and prescribe for
and on behalf of the United States, and no other person shall
grant, issue, or verify such passports."
I do not believe that the legislative history of this provision,
or administrative practice prior to its most recent reenactment in
1926, will support the Court's interpretation of the statute.
Moreover, the nature of the problem presented by area restrictions