After this country had broken diplomatic relations with Cuba and
[…] 379 U.S. 809.
I
A direct appeal to this Court from a district court lies under
28 U.S.C. § 1253 (1958 ed.) only
"from an order granting or denying . . . an interlocutory or
permanent injunction in any civil action, suit or proceeding
required by any Act of Congress to be heard and determined by a
district court of three judges."
Thus, we must deal first with the Government's contention that a
three-judge court was improperly convened, for, if the contention
is correct, this Court lacks jurisdiction over the appeal.
Phillips v. United States, 312 U.
S. 246,
312 U. S.
248.
Section 2282 of Title 28 of the United States Code requires the
impaneling of a three-judge court in any case where the relief
sought is
"[a]n interlocutory or permanent injunction restraining the
enforcement, operation or execution of any Act of Congress for
repugnance to the Constitution of the United States. . . ."
On its face, appellant's amended complaint, by calling upon the
court below to enjoin the enforcement of the Passport Act of 1926
and § 215 of the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952, on the