After this country had broken diplomatic relations with Cuba and
[…] Korematsu v. United States, 323 U.
S. 214,
323 U. S.
218.
[
Footnote 14]
Cuba, Dept. of State Pub. No. 7171, pp. 25-36 (1961);
see
also Ball, U.S. Policy Toward Cuba, Dept. State Pub. No. 7690,
p. 3 (1964); 47 Dept.State Bull. 598-600.
[
Footnote 15]
See Report of the Special Committee to Study
Resolutions II.1 and VIII of the Eighth Meeting of Consultation of
Ministers of Foreign Affairs, OEA/Ser. G/IV, pp. 14-16 (1963); 48
Dept.State Bull. 517, 719; Resolution I, Final Act, Ninth Meeting
of Consultation of Ministers of Foreign Affairs, OEA/Ser. F/II.9
(1964).
[
Footnote 16]
R.S. § 2001, 22 U.S.C. § 1732 (1958 ed.), provides:
"Whenever it is made known to the President that any citizen of
the United States has been unjustly deprived of his liberty by or
under the authority of any foreign government, it shall be the duty
of the President forthwith to demand of that government the reasons
of such imprisonment, and if it appears to be wrongful and in
violation of the rights of American citizenship, the President
shall forthwith demand the release of such citizen, and if the
release so demanded is unreasonably delayed or refused, the
President shall use such means, not amounting to acts of war, as he
may think necessary and proper to obtain or effectuate the release,
and all the facts and proceedings relative thereto shall as soon as
practicable be communicated by the President to Congress."
[
Footnote 17]
Indeed, it was precisely this sort of consideration which led us
to hold in
Kent v. Dulles, supra, at
357 U. S.
126-127, that the right to travel is protected by the
Fifth Amendment.
See also Aptheker v. Secretary of State,
supra, at
378 U. S. 520
(DOUGLAS, J., concurring).
[