Appellant, the operator of a retail trading post on the Navajo
[…] trader violating this prohibition).
[
Footnote 8]
Act of March 30, 1802, 2 Stat. 139.
[
Footnote 9]
Act of June 30, 1834, 4 Stat. 729.
[
Footnote 10]
19 Stat. 200, 25 U.S.C. § 261 (1958 ed.), provides:
"The Commissioner of Indian Affairs shall have the sole power
and authority to appoint traders to the Indian tribes and to make
such rules and regulations as he may deem just and proper
specifying the kind and quantity of goods and the prices at which
such goods shall be sold to the Indians."
[
Footnote 11]
31 Stat. 1066, as amended, 25 U.S.C. § 262 (1958 ed.),
provides:
"Any person desiring to trade with the Indians on any Indian
reservation shall, upon establishing the fact, to the satisfaction
of the Commissioner of Indian Affairs, that he is a proper person
to engage in such trade, be permitted to do so under such rules and
regulations as the Commissioner of Indian Affairs may prescribe for
the protection of said Indians."
[
Footnote 12]
25 CFR §§ 251.9, 252.6, 251.3, 252.3, 251.5, 251.8, 251.18,
251.19, 251.21, 252.15.
[
Footnote 13]
25 CFR §§ 252.7, 251.22, 251.24, 251.10, 252.9, 252.27c.
See
generally 25 CFR §§ 251, 252.
[
Footnote 14]
These statutes and regulations apply only to activities on
reservations.