Appellant, the operator of a retail trading post on the Navajo
[…] to revoke and refuse all licenses to trade with that tribe); 4
Stat. 729, as amended, now 25 U.S.C. § 264 (1958 ed.) (establishing
penalties for trading without a license and forbidding traders to
hire white persons as clerks unless licensed to do so); 18 U.S.C. §
3113 (1958 ed.) (forbidding unlawful introduction of liquor into
Indian country and providing for revocation of the license of any
trader violating this prohibition).
[
Footnote 8]
Act of March 30, 1802, 2 Stat. 139.
[
Footnote 9]
Act of June 30, 1834, 4 Stat. 729.
[
Footnote 10]
19 Stat. 200, 25 U.S.C. § 261 (1958 ed.), provides:
"The Commissioner of Indian Affairs shall have the sole power
and authority to appoint traders to the Indian tribes and to make
such rules and regulations as he may deem just and proper
specifying the kind and quantity of goods and the prices at which
such goods shall be sold to the Indians."
[
Footnote 11]
31 Stat. 1066, as amended, 25 U.S.C. § 262 (1958 ed.),
provides:
"Any person desiring to trade with the Indians on any Indian
reservation shall, upon establishing the fact, to the satisfaction
of the Commissioner of Indian Affairs, that he is a proper person