Ackerman v. Commissioner, 15 B.T.A. 635, followed. Pp.
[…] Ackerman v. Commissioner, 15 B.T.A. 635, followed. Pp.
380 U. S.
680-682.
2. For estate tax purposes decedent possessed incidents of
ownership at the time of his death, without regard to his ability
to exercise them at any given moment, as he had the power of
assignment of the policy or to change the beneficiary. Pp.
380 U. S.
682-684.
332 F.2d 950, reversed.
Page 380 U. S. 679
MR. JUSTICE BLACK delivered the opinion of the Court.
This is a federal estate tax case, raising questions under §
2042(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C. § 2042(2)
(1958 ed.), which requires inclusion in the gross estate of a
decedent of amounts received by beneficiaries other than the
executor from "insurance under policies on the life of the
decedent" if the decedent "possessed at his death any of the
incidents of ownership, exercisable either alone or in conjunction
with any other person. . . ." [
Footnote 1] The questions presented in this case are
whether certain flight insurance policies payable upon the
accidental death of the insured were policies "on the life of the
decedent," and whether at his death he had reserved any of the
"incidents of ownership" in the policies.