Ackerman v. Commissioner, 15 B.T.A. 635, followed. Pp.
[…] the owner's ability to exercise it at a particular moment. Nothing
we have said is to be taken as meaning that a policyholder is
without power to divest himself of all incidents of ownership over
his insurance policies by a proper gift or assignment, so as to bar
its inclusion in his gross estate under § 2042(2). What we do hold
is that no such transfer was made of the policies here involved.
The judgment of the Court of Appeals is reversed, and the judgment
of the Tax Court is affirmed.
It is so ordered.
MR. JUSTICE DOUGLAS dissents.
[
Footnote 1]
"§ 2042. Proceeds of life insurance."
"The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all
property --"
"(1) Receivable by the executor."
"To the extent of the amount receivable by the executor as
insurance under policies on the life of the decedent."
"(2) Receivable by other beneficiaries."
"To the extent of the amount receivable by all other
beneficiaries as insurance under policies on the life of the
decedent with respect to which the decedent possessed at his death
any of the incidents of ownership, exercisable either alone or in