Berra v. United States,
[…] this felony charge of having willfully attempted to evade or defeat
taxes in violation of § 7201 but still convict him of the lesser
misdemeanor offenses included in the felony charge.
See Berra
v. United States, 351 U. S. 131,
351 U. S. 135
(dissenting opinion).
Cf. Achilli v. United States,
353 U. S. 373,
353 U. S. 379
(dissenting opinion).
[
Footnote 1]
Petitioner was charged with a violation of § 7201 for 1956 in
addition to the charge for 1957. The jury acquitted him with
respect to the 1956 charge, which is consequently not involved in
this case.
[
Footnote 2]
Section 7207 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 provides:
"Any person who willfully delivers or discloses to the Secretary
or his delegate any list, return, account, statement, or other
document, known by him to be fraudulent or to be false as to any
material matter, shall be fined not more than $1,000, or imprisoned
not more than 1 year, or both."
[
Footnote 3]
Section 7203 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 provides:
"Any person required under this title to pay any estimated tax
or tax, or required by this title or by regulations made under
authority thereof to make a return (other than a return required