Petitioner, administratrix, whose son died while working on
[…] for mandamus.
[
Footnote 8]
See, e.g., The Tungus v. Skovgaard, 358 U.
S. 588,
358 U. S. 595,
n. 9;
Pope & Talbot, Inc. v. Hawn, 346 U.
S. 406;
Seas Shipping Co. v. Sieracki,
328 U. S. 85;
Mahnich v. Southern S.S. Co., 321 U. S.
96.
[
Footnote 9]
Chelentis v. Luckenbach S.S. Co., 247 U.
S. 372;
The Harrisburg, 119 U.
S. 199;
cf. The Osceola, 189 U.
S. 158.
[
Footnote 10]
Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co. v. Kierejewski,
261 U. S. 479;
Western Fuel Co. v. Garcia, 257 U.
S. 233;
cf. The Hamilton, 207 U.
S. 398.
[
Footnote 11]
35 Stat. 65, as amended, 45 U.S.C. §§ 51-60 (1958 ed).
[
Footnote 12]
See Fitzgerald v. United States Lines Co., 374 U. S.
16,
374 U. S. 20-21,
and cases there cited.
[
Footnote 13]
36 Stat. 291, 45 U.S.C. § 59 (1958 ed.):
"Any right of action given by this chapter to a person suffering
injury shall survive to his or her personal representative, for the
benefit of the surviving widow or husband and children of such
employee, and, if none, then of such employee's parents; and, if
none, then of the next of kin dependent upon such employee, but in
such cases there shall be only one recovery for the same
injury."
[
Footnote 14]
"Presumably any claims, based on unseaworthiness, for damages
accrued prior to the decedent's death would survive, at least if a
pertinent state statute is effective to bring about a survival of
the seaman's right."
Kernan v. American Dredging Co., 355 U.
S. 426,
355 U. S. 430,