In 1952, a taxpayer received royalties on patents all
[…] customers in the ordinary course of his trade or business," 6 T.C.
266, as distinguished from a "professional" inventor who is so
engaged.
[
Footnote 5]
See Kronner v. United States, 110 F. Supp. 730, 126
Ct.Cl. 156;
Allen v. Werner, 190 F.2d 840 (C.A.5th Cir.).
The Commissioner's position was sustained by the Second Circuit in
Bloch v. United States, 200 F.2d 63.
Prior to 1946, several courts had taken the same position.
Commissioner v. Celanese Corp., 78 U.S.App.D.C. 292, 140
F.2d 339;
Commissioner v. Hopkinson, 126 F.2d 406 (C.A.2d
Cir.).
[
Footnote 6]
The relevant portions of § 1235 are:
"A transfer (other than by gift, inheritance, or devise) of
property consisting of all substantial rights to a patent, or an
undivided interest therein which includes a part of all such
rights, by any holder shall be considered the sale or exchange of a
capital asset held for more than 6 months, regardless of whether or
not payments in consideration of such transfer are --"
"(1) payable periodically over a period generally coterminous
with the transferee's use of the patent, or"
"(2) contingent on the productivity, use, or disposition of the
property transferred."
[
Footnote 7]
Section 1235 of the 1954 Code, and § 117(q) of the 1939 Code