In 1952, a taxpayer received royalties on patents all
[…] Footnote 1]
Section 322(b)(1) provides:
"Unless a claim for credit or refund is filed by the taxpayer
within three years from the time the return was filed by the
taxpayer or within two years from the time the tax was paid, no
credit or refund shall be allowed or made after the expiration of
whichever of such periods expires the later. If no return is filed
by the taxpayer, then no credit or refund shall be allowed or made
after two years from the time the tax was paid, unless before the
expiration of such period a claim therefor is filed by the
taxpayer."
Similar provisions are contained in § 6511(a), (b) of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C. § 6511(a), (b), 68A Stat.
808.
[
Footnote 2]
Section 7422(a) provides:
"No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the
recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been
erroneously or illegally assessed or collected, or of any penalty
claimed to have been collected with authority, or of any sum
alleged to have been excessive or in any manner wrongfully
collected, until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed
with the Secretary or his delegate, according to the provisions of
law in that regard, and the regulations of the Secretary or his
delegate established in pursuance thereof."
[
Footnote 3]
Compare United States v. Dempster, 265 F.2d 666
(C.A.6th Cir.),
and Tobin v. United States, 264 F.2d 845
(C.A.5th Cir.),
with the decision in this case and
Hollander v. United States, 248 F.2d 247 (C.A.2d Cir.),