Harris v. Battle, 348 U.S. 803, and
[…] enforcing any demands against the utility or against the
state."
Section 295.200, par. 6, provides:
"The courts of this state shall have power to enforce by
injunction or other legal or equitable remedies any provision of
this chapter or any rule or regulation prescribed by the governor
hereunder."
[
Footnote 3]
See State ex rel. State Board of Mediation v. Pigg, 362
Mo. 798,
244 S.W.2d
75;
Rider v. Julian, 365 Mo. 313,
282 S.W.2d
484;
State v. Local No. 8-6, Oil, Chemical & Atomic
Workers International Union, AFL-CIO, 317 S.W.2d
309,
vacated as moot, 361 U.
S. 363.
[
Footnote 4]
§ 295.010.
"It is hereby declared to be the policy of the state that heat,
light, power, sanitation, transportation, communication, and water
are life essentials of the people; that the possibility of labor
strife in utilities operating under governmental franchise or
permit or under governmental ownership and control is a threat to
the welfare and health of the people; that utilities so operating
are clothed with public interest, and the state's regulation of the
labor relations affecting such public utilities is necessary in the
public interest."
[
Footnote 5]
§ 295.090.
"All collective bargaining labor agreements hereafter entered
into between the management of a utility and its employees or any
craft or class of employees shall be reduced to writing and
continue for a period of not less than one year from the date of