Harris v. Battle, 348 U.S. 803, and
[…] Clause of the Constitution.
Page 374 U. S. 83
It is hardly necessary to add that nothing we have said even
remotely affects the right of a State to own or operate a public
utility or any other business, nor the right or duty of the chief
executive or legislature of a State to deal with emergency
conditions of public danger, violence, or disaster under
appropriate provisions of the State's organic or statutory law.
Reversed.
[
Footnote 1]
The King-Thompson Act is Chapter 295 of the Revised Statutes of
Missouri, 1959. The section of the statute authorizing seizure is
Mo.Rev.Stat., 1959, § 295.180.
[
Footnote 2]
Missouri Rev.Stat., 1959, § 295.200, par. 1, provides:
"It shall be unlawful for any person, employee, or
representative as defined in this chapter to call, incite, support
or participate in any strike or concerted refusal to work for any
utility or for the state after any plant, equipment or facility has
been taken over by the state under this chapter, as means of
enforcing any demands against the utility or against the
state."
Section 295.200, par. 6, provides:
"The courts of this state shall have power to enforce by
injunction or other legal or equitable remedies any provision of
this chapter or any rule or regulation prescribed by the governor
hereunder."
[
Footnote 3]
See State ex rel. State Board of Mediation v. Pigg, 362
Mo. 798,
244 S.W.2d
75;
Rider v. Julian, 365 Mo. 313,
282 S.W.2d
484;
State v. Local No. 8-6, Oil, Chemical & Atomic
Workers International Union, AFL-CIO, 317 S.W.2d
309,
vacated as moot, 361 U.
S. 363.
[
Footnote 4]