Harris v. Battle, 348 U.S. 803, and
[…] from the date of the actual execution of the agreement. Such
agreement shall be presumed to continue in force and effect from
year to year after the date fixed for its original termination
unless either or both parties thereto inform the other, in writing,
of the specific changes desired to be made therein and shall also
file a copy of such demands with the state board of mediation at
least sixty days before the original termination date or sixty days
before the end of any yearly renewal period, or sixty days before
any termination date desired thereafter."
[
Footnote 6]
Mo.Rev.Stat., 1959, §§ 295.030, 295.070, 295.080, 295.120,
295.140, 295.160, 295.170.
[
Footnote 7]
§ 295.180.
"1. Should either the utility or its employees refuse to accept
and abide by the recommendations made pursuant to the provisions of
this chapter and as a result thereof the effective operation of a
public utility be threatened or interrupted, or should either party
in a labor dispute between a utility and its employees, after
having given sixty days' notice thereof, or failing to give such
notice, engage in any strike, work stoppage or lockout which, in
the opinion of the governor, will result in the failure to continue
the operation of the public utility, and threatens the public
interest, health and welfare, or in the event that neither side has
given notice to the other of an intention to seek a change in
working conditions, and there occurs a lockout, strike or work
stoppage which, in the opinion of the governor, threatens to impair
the operation of the utility so as to interfere with the public
interest, health and welfare, then and in that case he is
authorized to take immediate possession of the plant, equipment or
facility for the use and operation by the state of Missouri in the
public interest."
"2. Such power and authority may be exercised by the governor
through such department or agency of the government as he may
designate and may be exercised after his investigation and
proclamation that there is a threatened or actual interruption of