Appellant sued in a Louisiana State Court for refund of
[…] isolated sales outside the State discriminates against interstate
commerce. Pp.
373 U. S.
73-74.
41 La. 67, 127 So. 2d 502, reversed.
MR. CHIEF JUSTICE WARREN delivered the opinion of the Court.
The sole issue before us is whether the Louisiana use tax, as
applied to the appellant, discriminates against interstate commerce
in violation of the Commerce Clause of the Constitution.
The Louisiana sales and use taxes follow the basic pattern
approved by this Court in
Henneford v. Silas Mason Co.,
300 U. S. 577.
Louisiana Revised Statutes, Tit. 47, § 302, provides for the
imposition of a tax "[a]t the rate of two percentum (2%) of the
sales price of each item or article of tangible personal property
when sold at retail in this state. . . ." [
Footnote 1] It imposes another tax
"[a]t the
Page 373 U. S. 66
rate of two per centum (2%) of the cost prices of each item or
article of tangible personal property when the same is not sold but
is used . . . in this state. . . . [
Footnote 2]"
This latter tax, commonly known as a use tax, is to be reduced
by the amount of any similar sales or use tax paid on the item in a
different State. La.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 47:305. As noted by the
Louisiana Supreme Court below and approved in
Silas Mason,