This original suit was brought in this Court by the State of
[…] Page 373 U. S. 623
existing law. Enough has been said of the statute's history to
buttress this inference beyond question. Moreover, the statute is
by no means silent on this matter. The references in § 8(a) and (b)
to "appropriators" of water stored or delivered by the Project, and
in § 4(a) to the taking of steps "to initiate or perfect any claims
to the use of water" made available by the dam, are only the least
evidence. [
Footnote 2/31] Section
14 provides that the Reclamation Act shall govern the operation of
Hoover Dam except as the Project Act otherwise provides. Section 8
of the Reclamation Act, 32 Stat. 390, 43 U.S.C. § 383, directs the
Secretary of the Interior in carrying out his duties under the Act
to proceed in accordance with state and territorial laws, and
declares that nothing in the federal act
"shall in any way affect any right of any State or of the
Federal Government or of any landowner, appropriator, or user of
water in, to, or from any interstate stream or the waters
thereof."
Both Representative Swing and Senator Johnson emphasized that
this provision was deliberately incorporated into the Project Act
to safeguard from federal destruction the rights of the States to
their shares of the water. [
Footnote
2/32] This Court made clear in
Wyoming v. Colorado,