An insurance company paid the expenses of a group of its agents
[…] their findings, unless "clearly erroneous." That is not the
situation here.
I would affirm.
[
Footnote 1]
As I see this case, there is no need to explore whether the
proper reporting procedure for a deductible expense is not to
include it in income in the first place,
cf. Treas.Reg. §
1.162-17(b), or to "run it through" the taxpayer's income with an
offsetting deduction in the same amount.
[
Footnote 2]
E.g., § 71 (Alimony and separate maintenance payments),
§ 72 (Annuities; certain proceeds of endowment and life insurance
contracts), § 73 (Services of child).
[
Footnote 3]
§ 74:
"(a) GENERAL RULE. -- Except as provided in subsection (b) and
in section 117 (relating to scholarships and fellowship grants),
gross income includes amounts received as prizes and awards."
"(b) EXCEPTION. -- Gross income does not include amounts
received as prizes and awards made primarily in recognition of
religious, charitable, scientific, educational, artistic, literary,
or civic achievement, but only if --"
"(1) the recipient was selected without any action on his part
to enter the contest or proceeding; and"
"(2) the recipient is not required to render substantial future
services as a condition to receiving the prize or award."
[
Footnote 4]
§ 102.
[
Footnote 5]