Leedom v. Kyne, 358 U.
[…] pervasive regulation of the internal order of a ship may not be
present. As regards application of the Jones Act to maritime torts
on foreign ships, however, the Court has stated that "[p]erhaps the
most venerable and universal rule of maritime law relevant to our
problem is that which gives cardinal importance to the law of the
flag."
Lauritzen v. Larsen, 345 U.
S. 571,
345 U. S. 584
(1953);
see Romero v. International Terminal Operating
Co., 358 U. S. 354,
358 U. S.
381-384 (1959); Boczek,
op. cit., supra,
note 7 at 178-180
[
Footnote 10]
In 1959, Congress enacted § 14(c)(1) of the Act, 29 U.S.C.
(Supp. II) § 164(c)(1), granting the Board discretionary power to
decline jurisdiction over labor disputes with insubstantial
effects, with a proviso that:
". . . the Board shall not decline to assert jurisdiction over
any labor dispute over which it would assert jurisdiction under the
standards prevailing upon August 1, 1959."
It is argued that the Board would have exerted jurisdiction over
Empresa's vessels and crewmen under those "standards," as
illustrated by its action in
Peninsular & Occidental
Steamship Co., 120 N.L.R.B. 1097 (1958), about which case the
Congress is presumed to have known.