California attempted to enforce her minimum wholesale price
[…] circumstances necessarily involve only one source of supply. Others
offer the opportunity for competition."
S.Rep.No.1900, 86th Cong., 2d Sess. 12. One of the illustrations
was "Stevedoring, terminal services, when rates are prescribed by
law."
Ibid.
[
Footnote 22]
10 U.S.C. § 2304(a)(8).
[
Footnote 23]
S.Rep.No.571, 80th Cong., 1st Sess. 7.
[
Footnote 24]
10 U.S.C. § 2305(c).
[
Footnote 25]
Armed Services Procurement Regulation (revised to April 20,
1959), � 3-101.
[
Footnote 26]
Ibid.
[
Footnote 27]
See, e. g., 75 Stat. 377.
[
Footnote 28]
10 U.S.C. § 2303.
[
Footnote 29]
75 Stat. 377-378.
[
Footnote 30]
40 U.S.C. § 255 provides in part:
"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the obtaining of
exclusive jurisdiction in the United States over lands or interests
therein which have been or shall hereafter be acquired by it shall
not be required; but the head or other authorized officer of any
department or independent establishment or agency of the Government
may, in such cases and at such times as he may deem desirable,
accept or secure from the State in which any lands or interests
therein under his immediate jurisdiction, custody, or control are
situated, consent to or cession of such jurisdiction, exclusive or
partial, not theretofore obtained, over any such lands or interests
as he may deem desirable and indicate acceptance of such
jurisdiction on behalf of the United States by filing a notice of
such acceptance with the Governor of such State or in such other
manner as may be prescribed by the laws of the State where such
lands are situated. Unless and until the United States has accepted
jurisdiction over lands hereafter to be acquired as aforesaid, it
shall be conclusively presumed that no such jurisdiction has been
accepted."
[
Footnote 31]
Cal.Stat.1939, c. 710, § 34, provides:
"The Legislature consents to the purchase or condemnation by the
United States of any tract of land within this State for the
purpose of erecting forts, magazines, arsenals, dockyards, and