Prairie State Bank v. United States, 164 U.
[…] materialmen, would have become entitled to the fund; and that the
surety, having paid the laborers and materialmen, is entitled to
the benefit of all these rights to the extent necessary to
reimburse it. [
Footnote 23]
Consequently, since the surety in this case has paid
Page 371 U. S. 142
out more than the amount of the existing fund, it has a right to
all of it. On this basis, the judgment of the Court of Appeals
is
Affirmed.
MR. JUSTICE WHITE dissents.
[
Footnote 1]
The company was then known as Fire Association of
Philadelphia.
[
Footnote 2]
40 U.S.C. § 270a, provides in part as follows:
"(a) Before any contract, exceeding $2,000 in amount, for the
construction, alteration, or repair of any public building or
public work of the United States is awarded to any person, such
person shall furnish to the United States the following bonds,
which shall become binding upon the award of the contract to such
person, who is hereinafter designated as 'contractor':"
"(1) A performance bond with a surety or sureties satisfactory
to the officer awarding such contract, and in such amount as he
shall deem adequate, for the protection of the United States."
"(2) A payment bond with a surety or sureties satisfactory to