United States v. South-Eastern Underwriters
[…] Page 370 U. S. 458
to existing antitrust legislation."
In that case, Congress had remained silent, not changing the
law. Here, Congress tailored the new regulations for the insurance
business with specific reference to our prior decisions. Since
these earlier decisions are part of the arch on which the new
structure rests, we refrain from disturbing them lest we change the
design that Congress fashioned.
Affirmed.
MR. JUSTICE FRANKFURTER took no part in the decision of this
case.
MR. JUSTICE WHITE took no part in the consideration or decision
of this case.
[
Footnote 1]
15 U.S.C. § 1011:
"Congress declares that the continued regulation and taxation by
the several States of the business of insurance is in the public
interest, and that silence on the part of the Congress shall not be
construed to impose any barrier to the regulation or taxation of
such business by the several States."
15 U.S.C. § 1012, provides, so far as relevant here:
"(a) The business of insurance, and every person engaged
therein, shall be subject to the laws of the several States which
relate to the regulation or taxation of such business."
[
Footnote 2]