United States v. South-Eastern Underwriters
[…] inter alia, that a State does not have power to tax
contracts of insurance or reinsurance entered into outside its
jurisdiction by individuals or corporations resident or
Page 370 U. S. 456
domiciled therein covering risks within the State or to regulate
such transactions in any way."
H.R.Rep. No. 143, 79th Cong., 1st Sess., p. 3. Senator McCarran,
after reading the foregoing part of the House Report during the
Senate debate, stated, ". . . we give to the States no more powers
than those they previously had, and we take none from time." 91
Cong.Rec. 1442.
So, while Congress provided in 15 U.S.C. § 1012(a) that the
insurance business "shall be subject to the laws of the several
States which relate to the regulation or taxation of such
business," [
Footnote 3] it
indicated without ambiguity that such state "regulation or
taxation" should be kept within the limits set by the
Allgeyer,
St. Louis Cotton Compress, and
Connecticut General Life
Insurance decisions.
The power of Congress to grant protection to interstate commerce