United States v. South-Eastern Underwriters
[…] structure rests, we refrain from disturbing them lest we change the
design that Congress fashioned.
Affirmed.
MR. JUSTICE FRANKFURTER took no part in the decision of this
case.
MR. JUSTICE WHITE took no part in the consideration or decision
of this case.
[
Footnote 1]
15 U.S.C. § 1011:
"Congress declares that the continued regulation and taxation by
the several States of the business of insurance is in the public
interest, and that silence on the part of the Congress shall not be
construed to impose any barrier to the regulation or taxation of
such business by the several States."
15 U.S.C. § 1012, provides, so far as relevant here:
"(a) The business of insurance, and every person engaged
therein, shall be subject to the laws of the several States which
relate to the regulation or taxation of such business."
[
Footnote 2]
14 Vernon's Tex.Civ.Stat., 1952 (Cum.Supp.1961), Art. 21.38, §
2(e) provides:
"If any person, firm, association or corporation shall purchase
from an insurer not licensed in the State of Texas a policy of
insurance covering risks within this State in a manner other than