Community v. Egan, ante, p.
[…] Kakes and Angoons, they cannot have been created pursuant to the
White Act, even though that statute now applies, if at all, only to
Indians. Moreover, the White Act gives the Secretary power only to
limit fishing, not to grant rights. The Statehood Act retained
"absolute jurisdiction and control" of Indian
Page 369 U. S. 63
"property (including fishing rights)" in the United States, but
it did not give powers of the nature claimed to the Secretary of
the Interior. No other source of authority appears available. The
provisions now found in 25 U.S.C. §§ 2 and 9, referring to the
President's power to prescribe regulations for effectuating
statutes "relating to Indian affairs," to settle accounts of
"Indian affairs," and concerning "the management of all Indian
affairs and of all matters arising out of Indian relations," derive
from statutes of 1832 and 1834, 4 Stat. 564 and 4 Stat. 735, 738.
In keeping with the policy of almost total tribal self-government
prevailing when these statutes were passed,
see pp.
369 U. S. 71-72
infra, the Interior Department itself is of the opinion