Summoned to testify before the Senate Select Committee on
[…] In conclusion, it is appropriate to observe that, just as the
Constitution forbids the Congress to enter fields reserved to the
Executive and Judiciary, it imposes on the Judiciary the reciprocal
duty of not lightly interfering with Congress' exercise of its
legitimate powers. Having scrutinized this case with care, we
conclude that the judgment of the Court of Appeals must be
Affirmed.
MR. JUSTICE BLACK and MR. JUSTICE FRANKFURTER took no part in
the decision of this case.
MR. JUSTICE WHITE took no part in the consideration or decision
of this case.
[
Footnote 1]
"§ 192. Refusal of witness to testify or produce papers."
"Every person who having been summoned as a witness by the
authority of either House of Congress to give testimony or to
produce papers upon any matter under inquiry before either House,
or any joint committee established by a joint or concurrent
resolution of the two Houses of Congress, or any committee of
either House of Congress, willfully makes default, or who, having
appeared, refuses to answer any question pertinent to the question
under inquiry, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable
by a fine of not more than $1,000 nor less than $100 and
imprisonment in a common jail for not less than one month nor more
than twelve months."
[
Footnote 2]
The original resolution provided that the Committee was to exist
until January 31, 1958. Its term was thereafter extended for an
additional 26 months by several Senate Resolutions. S.Res. 221,
85th Cong., 2d Sess. (1958); S.Res. 44, 86th Cong., 1st Sess.