Railway Employees' Dept. v. Hanson, 351 U.
[…] the First Amendment, and should be stopped dead in its tracks on
its first appearance. With so vital a principle at stake, I cannot
agree to the imposition of parsimonious limitations on the kind of
decree the courts below can fashion in their efforts to afford
effective protection to these priceless constitutional rights.
I would affirm the judgment of the Georgia Supreme Court, with
the modifications I have suggested.
[
Footnote 3/1]
Although there were more complainants when the suit was brought,
there were only six when the trial was completed.
[
Footnote 3/2]
64 Stat. 1238, 45 U.S.C. § 152, Eleventh.
[
Footnote 3/3]
In accordance with the requirements of the statute, the
agreement provided, in language almost identical to that of the
statute, that no employee would be required to become or remain a
member of the union
"if such membership is not available to such employe upon the
same terms and conditions as are generally applicable to any other
member, or if the membership of such employe is denied or
terminated for any reason other than the failure of the employe to
tender the periodic dues, initiation fees, and assessments (not
including fines and penalties) uniformly required as a condition of
acquiring or retaining membership."
[
Footnote 3/4]
Looper v. Georgia Southern & F. R. Co., 213 Ga.
279, 284,
99 S.E.2d 101,
104-105.
[
Footnote 3/5]
The trial court also held that the section as enforced violated
the Fifth Ninth and Tenth Amendments. My view as to the First