Railway Employees' Dept. v. Hanson, 351 U.
[…] and including its expenditure; if the money goes into general funds
and no separate accounts of receipts and expenditures of the funds
of individual employees are maintained, the portion of his money
the employee would be entitled to recover would be in the same
proportion that the expenditures for political purposes which he
had advised the union he disapproved bore to the total union
budget.
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded to the court
below for proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.
Reversed and remanded.
[
Footnote 1]
64 Stat. 1238, 45 U.S.C. § 152, Eleventh. The section
provides:
"Eleventh. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter,
or of any other statute or law of the United States, or Territory
thereof, or of any State, any carrier or carriers as defined in
this chapter and a labor organization or labor organizations duly
designated and authorized to represent employees in accordance with
the requirements of this chapter shall be permitted --"
"(a) to make agreements, requiring, as a condition of continued
employment, that within sixty days following the beginning of such
employment, or the effective date of such agreements, whichever is
the later, all employees shall become members of the labor