Under §§ 104b and 185 of the Atomic Energy Act, the Atomic
[…] question. No complaint was made of the original
ex parte
grant of the permit in 1956. PRDC intervened in the Court of
Appeals in support of the AEC. On June 10, 1960, by a divided vote,
a three-judge panel of the Court of Appeals set aside the AEC's
order and remanded the case to the Commission. A petition for
rehearing en banc was denied, two judges dissenting, and we brought
the case here.
We turn now to an examination of the statutes and regulations
pursuant to which the Commission purported to continue in effect
PRDC's construction permit. The
Page 367 U. S. 404
basic provision is § 104b of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, 42
U.S.C. § 2134(b), which authorizes the AEC to
"issue licenses to persons applying therefor for utilization and
production facilities involved in the conduct of research and
development activities. . . . In issuing licenses under this
subsection, the Commission shall impose the minimum amount of such
regulations and terms of license as will permit the Commission to
fulfill its obligations under this chapter to promote the common
defense and security and to protect the health and safety of the
public. . . ."
Two things about this section should be emphasized. First, there
is no doubt that the term "licenses" as used therein includes the
provisional construction permit which PRDC has received. The last
sentence of § 185, 42 U.S.C. § 2235, expressly so provides, as we
shall soon see.