Under §§ 104b and 185 of the Atomic Energy Act, the Atomic
[…] construction permits, like all other licenses, can be issued only
consistently with the health and safety of the public. But the
responsibility for safeguarding that health and safety belongs
under the statute to the Commission. And § 104b, especially when
read in connection with the general rulemaking power conferred by §
161(i)(3), 42 U.S.C. § 2201(i)(3), clearly contemplates that the
Commission shall by regulation set forth what the public safety
requires as a prerequisite to the issuance of any license or permit
under the Act.
The issuance of construction permits is subject to § 185, 42
U.S.C. § 2235. That section provides that
"All applicants for licenses to construct or modify production
or utilization facilities shall, if the application is otherwise
acceptable to the Commission, be initially granted a construction
permit. The construction permit shall state the earliest and latest
dates for the completion of the construction or modification.
Unless the construction or modification of the facility is
completed by the completion date, the
Page 367 U. S. 405
construction permit shall expire, and all rights thereunder be
forfeited, unless, upon good cause shown, the Commission extends
the completion date. Upon the completion of the construction or
modification of the facility, upon the filing of any additional
information needed to bring the original application up to date,
and upon finding that the facility authorized has been constructed
and will operate in conformity with the application as amended and
in conformity with the provisions of this chapter and of the rules
and regulations of the Commission, and in the absence of any good
cause being shown to the Commission why the granting of a license
would not be in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, the
Commission shall thereupon issue a license to the applicant. For
all other purposes of this chapter, a construction permit is deemed
to be a 'license.'"
It is clear from the face of this statute -- and all parties
agree -- that Congress contemplated a step-by-step procedure.
First, an applicant would have to get a construction permit, then
he would have to construct his facility, and then he would have to