Under §§ 104b and 185 of the Atomic Energy Act, the Atomic
[…] agree -- that Congress contemplated a step-by-step procedure.
First, an applicant would have to get a construction permit, then
he would have to construct his facility, and then he would have to
ask the Commission to grant him a license to operate the facility.
This procedure is described in its general outlines in Marks and
Trowbridge, Framework for Atomic Industry, 76-77 (1955).
See
also Green, The Law of Reactor Safety, 12 Vand.L.Rev. 112,
121-127 (1958). The second step of the procedure, the application
for and granting of an operating license, is governed by § 182a, 42
U.S.C. § 2232(a). That provision reads, in pertinent part:
"In connection with applications for licenses to operate
production or utilization facilities, the applicant shall state
such technical specifications . . . and such other information as
the Commission may, by rule or regulation, deem necessary in order
to enable it to find that the utilization or production of
special
Page 367 U. S. 406
nuclear material will be in accord with the common defense and
security and will provide adequate protection to the health and
safety of the public."
It is clear from this provision that, before licensing the
operation of PRDC's reactor, the AEC will have to make a positive
finding that operation of the facility will "provide adequate
protection to the health and safety of the public." What is not