Appellants appeared pursuant to subpoenas before the Ohio
[…] as may seem advisable and necessary;"
"(B) Maintain a liaison with any agency of the federal, state,
or local governments in devising and promoting means of disclosing
those persons and groups who seek to alter or destroy the
government of this state or of the United States by force,
violence, intimidation, sabotage, or threats of the same."
"The commission has such additional rights, duties, and powers
as are necessary to enable it fully to exercise those specifically
set forth in this section and to accomplish its lawful objectives
and purposes."
[
Footnote 2]
Ohio Rev.Code § 101.44 provides:
"Except a person who, in writing, requests permission to appear
before a committee or subcommittee of the general assembly, or of
either house thereof, or who, in writing, waives the rights,
privileges, and immunities granted by this section, the testimony
of a witness examined before a committee or subcommittee shall not
be used as evidence in a criminal proceeding against such witness,
nor shall a person be prosecuted or subjected to a penalty or
forfeiture on account of a transaction, matter, or thing,
concerning which he testifies, or produces evidence. This section
does not exempt a witness from the penalties for perjury."
[
Footnote 3]
Except for a few preliminary questions, each appellant objected
to and declined to answer most of the questions propounded --
Slagle, 97 of the next 129 questions; Bohus, 97 of the next 99
questions; Perry, 110 of the next 118 questions; Cooper, 76 of the