Appellants appeared pursuant to subpoenas before the Ohio
[…] She was not directed to answer any other
question.
[
Footnote 6]
Ohio Rev.Code, § 103.35 provides, in relevant part, that
"[i]n case of . . . the refusal of any person . . . to testify
to any matters regarding which he may be lawfully interrogated . .
. , the chairman may be authorized by a majority of the members
sitting at the time the alleged offense is committed to cause a
proceeding for contempt to be filed and prosecuted in the court of
common pleas of any county under sections 2705.03 to 2705.09,
inclusive, of the Revised Code. . . ."
[
Footnote 7]
Ohio Rev.Code § 2705.02 provides, in pertinent part:
"A person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as
for a contempt:"
"
* * * *"
"(C) A failure . . . to answer as a witness, when lawfully
required."
Ohio Rev.Code § 2705.05 provides:
"Upon the day fixed for the trial in a contempt proceeding, the
court shall investigate the charge, and hear any answer or
testimony which the accused makes or offers."