During a trial in a Federal District Court at which petitioners
[…] In the course of a prosecution for violation
of the Federal Bank Robbery Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2113, Dominic Staula,
a government witness, identified defendant Lester as one of three
men whom he had observed committing the alleged offense. Upon
cross-examination, he disclosed that, on one occasion at local
police headquarters, he had been interviewed by at least two FBI
agents. He stated that he did not sign any statements, but only
signed "a piece of paper saying I was in the bank." On the basis of
this testimony, the defense requested "the statement of this man"
under the Jencks Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3500, which requires that the
court order the Government to produce "any statement . . . of the
witness in the possession of the United
Page 365 U. S. 100
States which relates to the subject matter as to which the
witness has testified." The trial judge denied this request on the
ground that the defense had "laid no foundation for it," since
"this man said nothing was ever read back to him." No exception was
taken to this ruling. In the continuing cross-examination that