During a trial in a Federal District Court at which petitioners
[…] testimony be stricken because the Government had failed to produce
"the original document." This motion was denied.
The case presents two entirely separate questions under the
Jencks Act, and they should be kept apart. First, what
Page 365 U. S. 102
are the procedural requirements, under the Jencks statute, when
counsel for the United States announces that he cannot produce
documents for which a foundation has been laid because he does not
possess them and does not know of their existence? Secondly, was
the FBI agent's available report producible under the Act?
I
Title 18 U.S.C. § 3500, requires the trial judge, upon a motion
by the defendant, to "order the United States to produce any
statement . . . of the witness in the possession of the United
States" which is relevant to the direct testimony of the government
witness. Nothing in the legislative history of the Act remotely
suggests that Congress' intent was to require the Government, with
penalizing consequences, to preserve all records and notes taken