Summoned to testify before a Subcommittee of the House of
[…] Government.
"The strict requirements of a prosecution under the Smith Act .
. .
Page 365 U. S. 415
are not the measure of the permissible scope of a congressional
investigation into 'overthrow,' for, of necessity, the
investigatory process must proceed step by step."
360 U.S. at
360 U. S.
130.
We conclude that the First Amendment claims pressed here are
indistinguishable from those considered in
Barenblatt, and
that, upon the reasoning and the authority of that case, they
cannot prevail.
Affirmed.
[
Footnote 1]
The applicable statute is 2 U.S.C. § 192. It provides:
"Every person who having been summoned as a witness by the
authority of either House of Congress to give testimony or to
produce papers upon any matter under inquiry before either House,
or any joint committee established by a joint or concurrent
resolution of the two Houses of Congress, or any committee of
either House of Congress, willfully makes default, or who, having
appeared, refuses to answer any question pertinent to the question
under inquiry, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable
by a fine of not more than $1,000 nor less than $100 and
imprisonment in a common jail for not less than one month nor more
than twelve months."
2 U.S.C. § 192.
[
Footnote 2]
Rule X of the Standing Rules of the House of Representatives, as
amended by the Legislative Reorganization Act of 1946, c. 753, §
121, 60 Stat. 812, 822, 823.
[
Footnote 3]
Rule XI of the Standing Rules (60 Stat. 823, 828). These