Petitioner was naturalized in 1925, and proceedings were
[…] Union River
Logging R. Co., 147 U. S. 165,
147 U. S.
173-174. Decisions in the lower courts applying the
exception construe "jurisdiction" to encompass dismissals on
grounds similar to that in the present case.
See Madden v.
Perry, 264 F.2d 169;
Myers v. Westland Oil Co., 96 F.
Supp. 667,
reversed on other grounds, 181 F.2d 371. We
therefore hold that the Government was not barred from instituting
the present proceeding.
Affirmed.
MR. JUSTICE HARLAN took no part in the consideration or decision
of this case.
[
Footnote 1]
The statute, 66 Stat. 260, as amended, 68 Stat. 1232; 8 U.S.C. §
1451, reads in pertinent part as follows:
"(a)
Concealment of material evidence; refusal to
testify."
"It shall be the duty of the United States attorneys for the
respective districts, upon affidavit showing good cause therefor,
to institute proceedings in any court specified in subsection (a)
of section 1421 of this title in the judicial district in which the
naturalized citizen may reside at the time of bringing suit, for
the purpose of revoking and setting aside the order admitting such
person to citizenship and canceling the certificate of
naturalization on the ground that such order and certificate of
naturalization were procured by concealment of a material fact or
by willful misrepresentation, and such revocation and setting aside
of the order admitting such person to citizenship and such
canceling of certificate of naturalization shall be effective as of
the original date of the order and certificate, respectively: . .
."
[
Footnote 2]
The District Court also found that the petitioner knowingly and
willfully swore false allegiance to the Constitution and laws of
the United States. Like the Court of Appeals, 275 F.2d at 360, we
find it unnecessary to pass upon the petitioner's attack upon this