In this patent infringement suit in a Federal District Court in
[…] conduct. Therefore, whether Allbright-Nell's actions took place
before or after being named a party is immaterial to the question
of waiver under the special venue provisions of § 1400(b).
Petitioners insist that this result exalts form over substance.
We think not.
"The requirement of venue is specific and unambiguous; it is not
one of those vague principles which, in the interest of some
overriding policy, is to be given a 'liberal' construction."
Olberding v. Illinois Central R. Co., supra, at
346 U. S.
340.
Affirmed.
[
Footnote 1]
28 U.S.C. § 1400(b):
"Any civil action for patent infringement may be brought in the
judicial district where the defendant resides, or where the
defendant has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and
established place of business."
[
Footnote 2]
The appeal was allowed under 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b) on the
certificate of the District Court that the order dismissing
Allbright-Nell involved a controlling question of law and that
immediate appeal would materially advance the termination of the
litigation.
[
Footnote 3]