Several employers were indicted in substantially the language of
[…] the indictment -- not in view of specifications made in a bill of
particulars or an opening statement, but on the basis of a
"judicial admission" culled from a pretrial memorandum -- was
impermissible, and constitutes an insufficient basis to justify the
exercise of this Court's jurisdiction on direct appeal.
We do not think, however, that the purpose of Rule 15 of this
Court, under which the Government filed the Jurisdictional
Statement which brought the case here, requires us to penalize the
Government by dismissing this appeal,
simpliciter. This
Court has the power, expressly provided in 28 U.S.C. § 2106, to
"vacate, set aside, or
Page 365 U. S. 159
reverse any judgment, decree, or order of a court lawfully
brought before it for review, and . . . remand the cause and . . .
require such further proceedings to be had as may be just under the
circumstances."
The exercise of that authority is appropriate here. The ruling
dismissing the indictment is set aside, and the case is remanded
for trial upon this valid indictment.
So ordered.
[
Footnote 1]
It appears that Roy Fruehauf is President of Fruehauf Trailer