A public utility company in New York City contracted for the
[…] Page 365 U. S. 6
were cognizable in a § 7 proceeding. The Commission agreed with
respondents that the "idea of ameliorating a smoke condition found
unpleasant and annoying . . . is an attractive one," but concluded
that "more weighty considerations compel the denial of the grant."
21 F.P.C. 138, 142. Respondents sought a rehearing before the
Commission, and, upon denial of that petition, 21 F.P.C. 399,
appealed to the Court of Appeals. The Court of Appeals reinstated
the conclusion of the hearing examiner that the policy
considerations advanced by the FPC were outside the scope of a § 7
proceeding. The court relied principally on § 1(b) of the Natural
Gas Act, 15 U.S.C. § 717(b), which provides:
"The provisions of this chapter shall apply to the
transportation of natural gas in interstate commerce, to the sale
in interstate commerce of natural gas for resale for ultimate
public consumption for domestic, commercial, industrial, or any
other use, and to natural gas companies engaged in such
transportation or sale, but shall not apply to any other
transportation or sale of natural gas or to the local distribution
of natural gas or to the facilities used for such distribution or
to the production or gathering of natural gas."
The court also expressed sympathy with respondents' contention
that the Commission had given inadequate weight to the air
pollution factor, but the holding below does not appear to be based
on that ground. 271 F.2d 942.
The principal question before this Court, then, is whether