A public utility company in New York City contracted for the
[…] leave much to be
Page 365 U. S. 42
desired, doubtless because of the over-all mistaken premises on
which the Commission proceeded. In a reconsideration of the case
upon correct premises, the air pollution problem may take on a
different significance, and whatever conclusions the Commission may
reach on this score should, in any event, be accompanied with more
convincing particularized findings.
For the foregoing reasons, I would vacate the judgment of the
Court of Appeals and remand the case to the Commission for further
proceedings.
[
Footnote 2/1]
The basic reach of the Natural Gas Act, 15 U.S.C. § 717
et
seq., is set forth in § 1(b), 15 U.S.C. § 717(b):
"The provisions of this chapter shall apply to the
transportation of natural gas in interstate commerce, to the sale
in interstate commerce of natural gas for resale for ultimate
public consumption for domestic, commercial, industrial, or any
other use, and to natural gas companies engaged in such
transportation or sale, but shall not apply to any other
transportation or sale of natural gas or to the local distribution
of natural gas or to the facilities used for such distribution or
to the production or gathering of natural gas."
[
Footnote 2/2]
21 F.P.C. 399.
[
Footnote 2/3]
If there can be any doubt on this score, it is dissipated by the
position taken by the Commission in the "Summary of Argument" in
its brief in this Court:
"The threat posed by the X-20 type of arrangement to the small