Klor's, Inc. v. Broadway-Hale Stores,
[…] Company.
[
Footnote 2]
Section 1 of the Sherman Act provides:
"Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise,
or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several
States, or with foreign nations, is hereby declared to be illegal.
. . ."
Section 4 of the Clayton Act, 38 Stat. 731, 15 U.S.C. § 15,
states,
"Any person who shall be injured in his business or property by
reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws may sue therefor
. . . and shall recover threefold the damages by him sustained. . .
."
Section 16 of the Clayton Act, 38 Stat. 737, 15 U.S.C. § 26,
states,
"Any person, firm, corporation, or association shall be entitled
to sue for and have injunctive relief, in any court of the United
States having jurisdiction over the parties, against threatened
loss or damage by a violation of the antitrust laws. . . ."