Two labor unions were engaged in a jurisdictional dispute over a
[…] to engage in, a strike or a concerted refusal . . . to perform any
services, where an object thereof is: . . ."
"(D) forcing or requiring any employer to assign particular work
to employees in a particular labor organization or in a particular
trade, craft, or class rather than to employees in another labor
organization or in another trade, craft, or class, unless such
employer is failing to conform to an order or certification of the
Board determining the bargaining representative for employees
performing such work. . . ."
[
Footnote 9]
29 U.S.C. § 160(c).
[
Footnote 10]
29 U.S.C. § 160(k).
[
Footnote 11]
"Whenever it is charged that any person has engaged in an unfair
labor practice within the meaning of paragraph (4)(D) of section
8(b), the Board is empowered and directed to hear and determine the
dispute out of which such unfair labor practice shall have arisen,
unless . . . the parties to such dispute submit to the Board
satisfactory evidence that they have adjusted, or agreed upon
methods for the voluntary adjustment of, the dispute. Upon
compliance by the parties to the dispute with the decision of the
Board or upon such voluntary adjustment of the dispute, such charge
shall be dismissed."
[
Footnote 12]
This latter consideration was made necessary because the Board
has adopted the position that jurisdictional strikes in support of
contract rights do not constitute violations of § 8(b)(4)(D)
despite the fact that the language of that section contains no