Commissioner v. Duberstein, ante,
[…] 363 U. S. 285,
but proceeding, rather, from the union's business purpose to
obviate the supposed oppression of the local welfare restrictions
upon the strikers, and thereby more effectively to preserve and
continue the strike. It corroborates, I think unmistakably, the
union's business purpose in paying the strike benefits, and shows
that no genuine charitable or donative intent was involved.
For these reasons I would reverse that judgment of the Court of
Appeals and hold that the payments in question were not "gifts,"
but were "income," and taxable as a matter of law.
[
Footnote 2/1]
Section 102(a) provides: "Gross income does not include the
value of property acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or
inheritance." 26 U.S.C. § 102(a).
[
Footnote 2/2]
Although the plurality opinion apparently considers it
unnecessary to decide whether the strike benefits received by
respondent constitute "income," and deals only with the question
whether they were excludable "gifts," I think it is clear that