Appellants who are engaged in the business of growing, packing
[…] law in question," and that it had "no authority to take
jurisdiction [and was] left with no course other than to dismiss
the action," which it did.
169 F.
Supp. 774, 776. Appellants brought the case here on direct
appeal under 28 U.S.C. § 1253, and we postponed the question of our
jurisdiction to the hearing on the merits. 360 U.S. 915.
The first and principal question presented is whether this
action is one required by § 2281 to be heard by a District Court of
three judges and, hence, whether we have jurisdiction of this
direct appeal under § 1253.
Section 2281 provides [
Footnote
3] that an injunction restraining the enforcement of a state
statute may not be granted
Page 362 U. S. 76
upon the ground of unconstitutionality of such statute "unless
the application therefor is heard and determined by a district
court of three judges . . . ," and § 1253 provides [
Footnote 4] that any order, granting or
denying an injunction in any civil action required by any Act of
Congress to be heard and determined by a District Court of three
judges, may be appealed directly to this Court.