Appellants who are engaged in the business of growing, packing
[…] to adjudicate these claims. A three-judge court was convened and,
after hearing, it entered a judgment dismissing the action on the
ground that no justiciable controversy existed.
169 F.
Supp. 774. A direct appeal was taken to this Court pursuant to
28 U.S.C. § 1253. The Court now holds that three judges were
required to adjudicate appellants'
Page 362 U. S. 89
claims below, and that we therefore have jurisdiction to decide
this appeal on its merits.
The statute governing our direct appellate jurisdiction from
decisions of three-judge District Courts is 28 U.S.C. § 1253:
"Except as otherwise provided by law, any party may appeal to
the Supreme Court from an order granting or denying, after notice
and hearing, an interlocutory or permanent injunction in any civil
action, suit or proceeding required by any Act of Congress to be
heard and determined by a district court of three judges."
Whether the present case was a "proceeding required . . . to be
heard and determined by a district court of three judges," and
therefore within our direct appellate jurisdiction, depends upon
the meaning to be given to 28 U.S.C. § 2281:
"An interlocutory or permanent injunction restraining the