Appellants who are engaged in the business of growing, packing
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 2281, provides:
"An interlocutory or permanent injunction restraining the
enforcement, operation or execution of any State statute by
restraining the action of any officer of such State in the
enforcement or execution of such statute or of an order made by an
administrative board or commission acting under State statutes,
shall not be granted by any district court or judge thereof upon
the ground of the unconstitutionality of such statute unless the
application therefor is heard and determined by a district court of
three judges under section 2284 of this title."
[
Footnote 4]
28 U.S.C. § 1253 provides:
"Except as otherwise provided by law, any party may appeal to
the Supreme Court from an order granting or denying, after notice
and hearing, an interlocutory or permanent injunction in any civil
action, suit or proceeding required by any Act of Congress to be
heard and determined by a district court of three judges."
[
Footnote 5]
In the Senate debates, Senator Overman of North Carolina
commented as follows:
"This measure proposes that, whenever a petition is presented,
the circuit judge before whom it is presented shall, before
granting the injunction, call in one circuit judge and one district