1. In this case, in which a taxpayer did not explicitly
[…] taxed."
61 Stat. 205; 15 U.S.C. § 607.
[
Footnote 2]
Continental Motors Corp. v. Township of Muskegon, 346
Mich. 141,
77 N.W.2d
370.
[
Footnote 3]
Board of County Comm'rs of Sedgwick County v. United
States, 123 Ct.Cl. 304, 105 F. Supp. 995. In a case involving
property in a similar posture, the Ninth Circuit reached a result
in accord with
Sedgwick County, and contrary to the
California and Michigan courts.
United States v. Shofner Iron
& Steel Works, 168 F.2d 286. In
Shofner, the
ultimate issue was not tax immunity, but ejectment of a defendant
from government property.
[
Footnote 4]
28 U.S.C. § 1257 provides:
"Final judgments or decrees rendered by the highest court of a
State in which a decision could be had, may be reviewed by the
Supreme Court as follows:"
"
* * * *"
"(2) By appeal, where is drawn in question the validity of a
statute of any state on the ground of its being repugnant to the
Constitution, treaties or laws of the United States, and the
decision is in favor of its validity."