Proceeding under a Missouri statute, the Governor of Missouri
[…] the cause is remanded for such proceedings as by that court may be
deemed appropriate.
Vacated and remanded.
[
Footnote 1]
The King-Thompson Act is Chapter 295 of the Revised Statutes of
Missouri, 1949. The section of the statute which authorizes seizure
by the Governor on behalf of the State is Mo.Rev.Stat. 1949, §
295.180.
[
Footnote 2]
All employees represented by the appellants, approximately
2,200, participated in the strike; approximately 300 supervisors
and others not in the bargaining units represented by the
appellants remained at work.
[
Footnote 3]
Missouri Rev. Stat., 1949, § 295.200, par. 1, provides:
"It shall be unlawful for any person, employee, or
representative as defined in this chapter to call, incite, support,
or participate in any strike or concerted refusal to work for any
utility or for the state after any plant, equipment or facility has
been taken over by the state under this chapter as means of
enforcing any demands against the utility or against the
state."
[
Footnote 4]
Missouri Rev. stat., 1949, § 295.200, par. 6, provides:
"The courts of this state shall have power to enforce by
injunction or other legal or equitable remedies any provision of
this chapter or any rule or regulation prescribed by the governor
hereunder."
[
Footnote 5]
See notes
1
3 and
4 supra.
[
Footnote 6]
The court did reaffirm an earlier decision (
State ex rel.
State Board of Mediation v. Pigg, 362 Mo. 798, 244 S.W.2d 75)
upholding the constitutionality of provisions of the King-Thompson