Proceeding under a Missouri statute, the Governor of Missouri
[…] S. 696;
California v. San Pablo & Tulare R.
Co., 149 U. S. 308;
Mills v. Green, 159 U. S. 651;
American Book Co. v. Kansas, 193 U. S.
49;
United States v. Hamburg-American Co.,
239 U. S. 466;
Commercial Cable Co. v. Burleson, 250 U.
S. 360;
United States v. Alaska S.S. Co.,
253 U. S. 113;
Brownlow v. Schwartz, 261 U. S. 216;
Alejandrino v. Quezon, 271 U. S. 528;
Barker Co. v. Painters Union, 281 U.
S. 462.
[
Footnote 8]
See jurisdictional statement in
Harris v.
Battle, No. 111, O.T. 1954, pp.12-13.
[
Footnote 9]
Ibid.
[
Footnote 10]
Ibid.
[
Footnote 11]
Missouri Rev. Stat., 1949, § 295.200, par. 3, provides:
"Any labor organization or labor union which violates paragraph
l of this section shall forfeit and pay to the state of Missouri
for the use of the public school fund of the state the sum of ten
thousand dollars for each day any work stoppage resulting from any
strike which it has called, incited, or supported, continues, to be
recovered by civil action in the name of the state and against the
labor organization or labor union in its commonly used name."
[
Footnote 12]
Missouri Rev.Stat., 1949, § 295.200, par. 2, provides:
"It shall be unlawful for any public utility to employ any
person or employee who has violated paragraph 1 of this section
except that such person or employee may be employed only as a new
employee."
[
Footnote 13]
See pp.
361 U. S.
366-367,
supra. Since neither the statutory
penalties nor possible loss of seniority turns on the validity of
the injunction, this case is quite unlike
Bus Employees v.
Wisconsin Board, 340 U. S. 383,