Petitioner, a mate on respondent's barge, was ordered to do some
[…] O'Donnell, and not incidental to his shipboard work,
see Thompson v. Eargle, 182 F.2d 717;
Marceau v. Great
Lakes Transit Corp., 146 F.2d 416. "In the service of the
ship" is something quite different than "in the service of the
shipowner." [
Footnote 2] In
this case, the seaman's employer also had a nonseaman employing
business, the repair yard, for which nonseaman activities were
needed.
The Jones Act extended to maritime workers the negligence remedy
provided for interstate railroad workers by the Federal Employers'
Liability Act, 45 U.S.C. § 51. Under the FELA, and the uniform
course of our decisions under it,
see, e.g., Southern Pacific
Co. v. Gileo, 351 U. S. 493;
Reed v. Pennsylvania R. Co., 351 U.
S. 502, the remedy given by that Act applies only "to
any person suffering injury while he is employed by such
[interstate] carrier in such commerce." Under the Jones Act, the
remedy is given to "[a]ny seaman who shall suffer personal injury
in the course of his employment." I think this means that a
seaman's injury must have arisen out of his work as a seaman, just